Monday, April 25, 2011

holt's 1st's

The Holtster is hitting lots of first milestones lately and I had to document.
First off...the hair cut. OMG was this much needed, YES! I was sick of my son being called a girl...not in this world...
So, our sweet Ms. Kate was over this weekend and we decided to just do the chop, and she got the honors. He looks like a completely different kid!


Other firsts:
first two teeth, on the bottom. SOOO glad those have finally broken through
first rolling overs. this has been happening for a little while, but he is getting really good at it now.
first with colored eyes! WOOHOO!. We'll see if they hold...but it is looking like he might have color to those round smiling eyes.

So far so good with this little guy. He is still happy as a clam. I can honestly say that I will forever and always miss this stage in raising our babies. This has got to be one of my favorite stages. All smiles, all love, lots of sleeping, no talking back...you know?!?

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

our little eater

no, not an easter....did you look at that title and your mind automatically do it?? I know mine did...or maybe that is just because I am too tired:-).
Anywho...Holt is officially onto "whole" foods. I am so proud of how well he has picked it up. I can honestly say that I do not remember how long the process took with the other boys, but it seems easier...guess we are just pros by now...hahaha...
anywho...the cutie seems to like anything we are putting into his mouth so far. Here he is in action...and OF COURSE, smiling! He is so dang happy! I love it!


Monday, April 18, 2011

the joy's of pregnancy

So now that I am at a place in life where I BETTER not be getting pregnant ever again, it is fun to get excited about the future. So foreign to me?!? After every pregnancy I have always had the goals of losing the weight and growing my hair back...but I guess you just forget...and at those times in life I knew it was only temporary.
This time...I get to really reflect on what really are the joy's of pregnancy.
This is what I have learned.
The actual pregnancy was soooo great compared to what you have to go through after.
-Losing weight-
**Depression after stepping on that scale after working so hard all week, and the number not adjusting AT ALL. Blah!!!**
-Fitting into clothes-
**it is always interesting to me to see WHERE the body has shifted to?!? Blah!!**
-hair loss-
**no joke....EVERY one of these boys has given me bald spots....check it out!!! Blah!!**

I am SURE there are a ton more...but...oh ya...
-memory loss-
**what?!? Blah!!**
Good thing these minions are so cute!!! :-)

Thursday, April 14, 2011

the holt-ster

This little guy is sooooo stinkin' cute!!! I love spending time with him, whenever I actually can without his brother's bombarding me.
He is soooooo happy and soooooo giggle-y. We are so blessed everyday by his presence.
Just thought I would brighten your days with some fun video.

video

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

a park day

So, Texas has THE most amazing winters that turn into springs...and I LOVE taking advantage of the sweet weather that will probably end in about a week. The park has gotten a ton of use from us lately. So, the other week I thought we would try something different and go into town to Hermann Park one afternoon after picking the boys up from school. It was so fun...such a great change of pace and allowed mom to meet up with an old Rice girl...Traci. Joe and I are so stinkin; thankful for the relationships that we have through FCA...and it is so hard these days for me to get to meet up with any of these girls. Even meeting up at the park with Traci was hopeless in the realm of actually getting to have a "real" conversation...but at least I got to see her, hear about life and get lots of good laughs in...because she cracks me up.
This actually leads me to a prayer request from all you readers out there. WE have amazing kids that we are so honored to get to pour ourselves into...but it is so lost living 45 minutes (one way) away from them. We have had some of these amazing friends come out to us, but it is so hard really pouring into a ministry which we KNOW God has put on our hearts when we live so far away. So, we have recently been 100% convicted that we need to move closer, and hopefully that means into town.
We desire to have an open home...one that any of these kids can come to SO EASILY whenever they need it. We know that we need to be in town so that we can still put our family first and actually put Rice FCA second without wasting hours upon hours in the car or having to tell people "no" because we cannot get there to be with them in time.
I know that God does not NEED us in any way, but why not pray for movement so that we can be a part of what He is doing on that campus through those kids as a helper in His end goal.
Will you join us? We would be so honored!
We cannot wait to see what God has in store for our little family next!

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

our little 4 month old!

I cannot believe he is 4 months. I know, I know, I say that EVERY month...but man time flies. We had his 4 month check up on Monday and he is a strong healthy little boy. Thanks be to God.
He is in 75% in both height and weight, however I feel like he is a mutant everytime we are around his cousin Clay and the fact that he can fit into 12 month onesies already.
He is rolling over like a mad man. He loves to sleep on his belly and then push himself over and play in the mornings in his crib.
He is loving his tummy time. He sits up in his bumbo like a champ and we are starting to put him into the exersaucer to play.
Gosh he is such a sweet and happy baby. He has to be, though, to keep up with the schedules of his brothers. He still pretty much HATES the car. I dread running errands because I know he is going to cry...oh well...he is learning to suck it up early on, I guess.
He has been "teething" for about a month now...which is just cruel punishment for parents, since I bet we won't see anything for another month or two.
He CRACKS up at his brothers. If I ask Brock or Jake to come over and make Holt laugh they come and sit in front of him and just start laughing in his face....this CRACKS Holt up. It is AWESOME!

Things are going well going from two to three. It has not been easy, AT ALL, but we are getting by with awesome help from amazing friends and family. I am so thankful for the flexibility of our jobs. There is NO way I could have done this on my own. Joe has been my amazing strength. People keep asking if we are going for any more...well here I am to set the record straight: NO! WE ARE DONE! Unless God has other plans for us we are sooooo done and sooooo happy with 3 amazing boys!
So, there you go (period)